Privacy


Sheridans Solicitors Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes.  We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection legislation.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 29th March 2020.

Topics:

•    What data do we collect?

•    How do we collect your data?

•    How will we use your data?

•    How do we store your data?

•    Marketing

•    What are your data protection rights?

•    What are cookies?

•    How do we use cookies?

•    What types of cookies do we use?

•    How to manage your cookies

•    Privacy policies of other websites

•    Changes to our privacy policy

•    How to contact us

•    How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Sheridans Solicitors is a full service law firm, and therefore we use a variety of personal information depending on the services we deliver. In all cases, we need to use your name, address, date of birth, contact details and information to allow us to check your identity. We also collect the following data:

•    Contact and socio-demographic information - In all cases, we need to use your name and contact details, including your postal address, email address and phone number.  We will use this data and your date of birth to allow us to check your identity to meet our legal obligations.  We may also use your date of birth to allow us to determine how long we will retain historic wills.

•    Race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, sex life, sexual orientation - These special categories of personal information may be required in employment cases, for example if you are raising a claim for discrimination or unfair dismissal. They may also be used in matrimonial cases (for example, divorce) and other forms of dispute resolution and litigation. 

•    Health and medical information - This personal information will be used in various cases, including personal injury cases, employment cases, matrimonial cases, cases where we are supporting individuals who have a vulnerability (for example arranging powers of attorney), other forms of dispute resolution.

•    Criminal offence data - This personal information may be processed in relation to litigation cases, employment cases, matrimonial cases and other cases.  This information may also be used in all cases in relation to due diligence required for fraud prevention, and/or anti-money laundering to meet our legal obligations.

•    Information relating to financial status or position - Including salaries, pensions, dividends and other earnings, data used to make assessments of an individual’s ability to meet existing or potential financial obligations, information received from credit reference agencies, information about money an individual owes or could owe, information about an individual's assets. This personal information will be used in a wide range of legal matters including debt recovery, litigation, other forms of dispute resolution, matrimonial, employment, personal tax, trusts, wills, business creation/acquisition/disposal, property matters, lending, borrowing, other financing.

•    Information relating to payment, credit and debits - Funds received from or for an individual or made in relation to a client's matter (e.g. to pay for the legal service, to pay for outlays incurred by us on your behalf, to pay in settlement of a claim, property purchase/sale, other asset purchase/sale). We do not store credit or debit card details, but will use them to process payments in line with PCI-DSS standards.

•    Personal information contained in communications with individuals across different channels - Copies of letters received by or sent to us, information relating to emails received by or sent by us, file notes, other information or logs about when communication has taken place (rather than the content of th -  relationshipsPersonal information relating to an individual's family and social relationships including status of spouse/partnerships, wider family including parental and caring status may be used in range of types of cases.

•    Open data and public records - Personal information relating to individuals that are, or can be, collected from public or open sources.  These do not necessarily have to be collected from open data/public records, and may come from other sources (e.g. from you directly, or from your other advisors or solicitors on the other side of the transaction).  This may include information about an individual's bankruptcy, information about a public office held by an individual, information about inhibitions, information about ownership of land held by the Land Register, Register of Inhibitions, Companies House, information from courts or tribunals, information from credit agencies to verify an individual's identity, information from Royal Mail and/or other data sources which we use to verify the accuracy of our client postal addresses.

•    Consents - Personal information relating to permissions, consents or preferences given to us by individuals, including marketing permissions, contact permission, marketing preferences, mandates to contact employers, other solicitors, and/or GPs and other medical specialists.

•    National Identifiers - Unique identifiers attributed to an individual from a government department, such as Tax ID, National Insurance Number, and/or passport number.  This information may be used as part of our customer due diligence measures for identifying individuals to meet our legal obligations.  The information may also be used in different types of cases including trusts, personal tax, and employment.

•    Technical - When you visit our websites and use other systems, we may collect personal information to monitor usage.  This could include your IP address, operating system and browser type.  This will be used to improve our websites, systems, and for research into service delivery.

How do we collect your data?

Sheridans Solicitors is a full service law firm. You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data when you

•    Contact our office by telephone or in person.

•    Voluntarily complete an online enquiry form or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

•    Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Sheridans may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

•    Information you or your representative have made publicly available.

•    Other people you know, including family members, and people you are financially linked to, and their representatives. This also includes organisations and individuals who are our clients in circumstances where you are party to, or otherwise involved in, a matter on which we are instructed, for example as a witness, beneficiary, guarantor, buyer, seller, debtor, defender, pursuer, employee, or employer.

•    Other organisations which have referred you to us, for example estate agents, accountants, financial advisers, other solicitors, insurance companies, banks.

•    Open source and publicly available data, for example Land Register, Register of Inhibitions and Companies House.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

•    Process your order and manage your business with the firm.

•    Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

•    [Add how else your company uses data]

Sheridans Solicitors will never share your data with third parties other than as required by law or professional regulations. 

How do we store your data?

We will protect your personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of, your personal information through a number of organisational and technical security measures. Your personal information is stored on our systems to which access is both physically and electronically controlled.

For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, the personal information we hold is located on servers within the European Economic Area. 

Our staff receive data protection training and we have detailed data protection and information security procedures in place.

What are your data protection rights?

Sheridans Solicitors would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at:info@sheridanssolicitors.co.uk

Or write to us: 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow, G1 2LW

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

•    Keeping you signed in

•    Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

•    Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

•    Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@sheridanssolicitors.co.uk

Call us: +44 (0)141 332 3536

Or write to us at: 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow, G1 2LW

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Address: The Information Commissioner's Office – Scotland, 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL